Home | Eden Prairie School District | EPHS
Foundation for Eden Prairie Schools

Legacy Awards 

We all know it takes a village to raise and educate a child. In Eden Prairie Schools countless individuals positively impact the lives of our children and the commitment to excellence of our District, many of whom go unrecognized.

 

The FEPS Legacy Awards were established in 2008 to honor outstanding teachers, staff, students, volunteers and alumni. FEPS believes it is important to honor those who contribute to the success and reputation of our school district. Legacy Awards are given to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the students and families in our schools and community.

 

 

2014 Legacy Awards

FEPS 2014 Legacy Awards Recognition Banquet -

Registration is now CLOSED:

Wednesday, May 7th, 2014

Bearpath Country Club

18100 Bearpath Trail, Eden Prairie

5:30 - 6:00 pm - Social

6:00 - 8:30 pm - Dinner & Program

Special Thanks to our 2014 Sponsor:

Walmart

 

 

Registration is now CLOSED.

 

Awards will be presented in the following categories:

  • Teacher of the Year
  • Staff Employee of the Year
  • Alumnus of the Year
  • Volunteer of the Year
  • Student of the Year

 

 

Congratulations to the following 2014 Legacy Award Recipients:

Teachers of the Year:

Karen Brettingen (Business-EPHS)
Brenda Johnson (Math-EPHS)
Steve O’Toole (Grade 6-Prairie View)

Staff of the Year:

Nancy Schmitt (Student Activities-EPHS)
Jennifer Silverberg (Counselor-EPHS)

Volunteers of the Year:  

Esti Ollerman
Bill & Susan Paulus

Alumnus of the Year:

Richard Karulf, MD

Students of the Year:  

Jack Ekholm (K-6)
Kendal Jacobus (7-12)
Ashley Pettingill (7-12)

 

In addition to the award recipients, FEPS would also like to congratulate and celebrate all those who were nominated for each award:

 

Teacher of the Year nominees:  Jill Boyd, Yzolde Chepokas, John Clay, Rebecca Duchon, Emily Forthun, Anne Gaston, Jennifer Gilligan, Brian Gunderson, Thor Hansen, Jared Johnson, Jesse Josephson, Nancy Kabis, Adam Leicht, Patti McGrane, Nicole Pierson, Cindy Raaen, Carol Reno, Suzanne Roper, Brian Sibley, Elizabeth Stamson, Lisa Swaggert, Teresa Tate, Joan Tetrick, Albert Walla, Tim Welshons

 

Staff of the Year nominees:  Emily Byers-Ferrian, Michelle Farinella, Shelly Hawkins, Carol Lumppio, Kathy Matthews, Eileen Meredith, Nancy Merickel, Tom Meyer, Susan Paulus, Jenny Studwell, Beth Swaggert

 

Volunteer of the Year nominees:  Peggy Baker, Oliver Breton, John Bushey, Sarah Cheesman, Carina Cullum, Kristen Heeringa, Karla Henry, Guy Hicklin, Lisa Kremer, Kristy Anne Minkkinen, Marijo Ose, Krista Paster, Darryl Stanton, David Straight, Taiha Wagner

 

Alumni of the Year nominees:  Bennett Morgan, Jim Rannow, Tim Takach

 

Student of the Year nominees:  Oumou Barry, Jack Engelbrekt, Kendra Fischer, Carrie Froemming, Angela Fusselman, Jessica Hovde, Simon Jacobson, Faiza Khassin, Phu Nguyen, Michael Parrish, James Ramsburg, Abigail Wright, Sydney Wrobel

 

 

 

Photos from last year's 2013 Legacy Awards:

Click here to view these pictures larger2013 Legacy Awards

 

 

 

 

Previous Legacy Awards Winners & Nominees

Winners of the 2013 Legacy Awards

Winners of the 2012 Legacy Awards

Winners of the 2011 Legacy Awards

Winners of the 2010 Legacy Awards

Winners of the 2009 Legacy Awards

 

 

 

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon

Sign up for our Email Newsletter

For Email Newsletters you can trust

Back to Home
Copyright 2014 Foundation for Eden Prairie Schools